
Li Auto and NIO built proprietary silicon and charging infrastructure on the premise that captive hardware would protect vehicle margins. That vertical model has broken under acute capital strain. According to woshipm, Li Auto's Hong Kong market capitalization stood at HK$349.56 billion on February 27, 2024, but has collapsed to approximately HK$93.4 billion. NIO sits at approximately HK$67.9 billion, down from January 2021 when its market capitalization surpassed $100 billion.
The cash drain forced radical compromises. As reported, NIO accumulated approximately 100 billion yuan in publicly disclosed losses over the past 10 years, eventually settling tooling debts with an interior supplier by transferring dozens of Firefly vehicles alongside Onvo L60 and NIO ES6 units.
Captive moats are turning into merchant supply lines. By spinning off proprietary silicon and charging assets into standalone B2B businesses, automakers are opening an unexpected pipeline of automotive-grade compute for robotics and physical AI.
Balance sheet strain dismantles the captive hardware lab
Paper liquidity masks operational strain. Li Auto held 87.5 billion yuan in cash reserves at the end of the second quarter of 2026. Yet its gross margin dropped from 19.4% to 9.4% across the first half of that year, swinging the business from a net profit of 1.743 billion yuan in the first half of 2025 to a net loss of 3.994 billion yuan. Maintaining quarterly R&D expenditure at around 3 billion yuan for six consecutive quarters proved untenable under those degraded vehicle margins.
- November 2023NIO and Geely sign strategic cooperation agreement on battery swapping
- February 2026NIO chip unit Anhui Shenji Technology secures 2.257 billion yuan financing
- February 2026Li Auto spins off Sike Semiconductor as independent firm seeking IPO
- July 2026Li Auto registers wholly owned chip subsidiary Xinchuang Zhihe
- September 28Geely agrees to take 30% stake in Nio Power at 16 billion yuan valuation
Captive research labs cannot survive on static bank balances. When vehicle margins collapse, internal engineering programs turn into cost drains that vehicle retail volumes cannot support.
NIO faced similar balance sheet pressures. Over the past 10 years, NIO accumulated approximately 100 billion yuan in publicly disclosed losses. Although geekpark noted Nio Group held cash reserves of 56.7 billion yuan at the end of the second quarter, austerity reshaped its operations. NIO trimmed its workforce from 46,000 employees to more than 30,000. Projects at the 700,000-yuan level required vice-president approval, while million-yuan projects demanded Li Bin's personal approval. NIO even settled tooling debts with an interior supplier by transferring dozens of Firefly vehicles as well as Onvo L60 and NIO ES6 units.
Valuation contractions ended the era of subsidizing internal component development through equity markets. As woshipm detailed, Li Auto's Hong Kong market capitalization reached HK$349.56 billion on February 27, 2024, but later settled near HK$93.4 billion. NIO's valuation drifted to approximately HK$67.9 billion, far below its January 2021 capitalization above $100 billion. Converting captive hardware divisions into standalone merchant suppliers offers a way out. It monetizes proprietary architectures externally.
Silicon spin-offs open automotive computing to robotics
In July 2026, Li Auto established an independent corporate entity for its semiconductor unit by registering Xinchuang Zhihe (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. (芯创智核(上海)科技有限公司), with joint company secretary Wang Yang serving as legal representative. Starting in the second quarter of 2026, Li Auto deployed its Mach M100 assisted driving chip in the updated L9, L8, MEGA, and new i9 vehicles. It carries 1,280 TOPS of computing power alongside 273 GB/s of memory bandwidth.
NIO executed an identical structural separation.
Independence allows automotive chip units to pursue merchant revenue beyond parent assembly lines. Shenji also partnered with Axera to establish a joint venture named Chongqing Zhiyuan (重庆智元), generating hundreds of millions of yuan in technology licensing fees for NIO. Broad autonomous deployment remains critical to justify tape-outs: geekpark noted that Geely operates 140 Robotaxi vehicles in trials, aiming for 100,000 cumulative units by 2030.
These automotive architectures are migrating directly to embodied AI. Former Li Auto personnel have founded or co-founded five robotics ventures: Xieyue Intelligence (斜跃智能), Zhijian Dongli (至简动力), Kunlunhang (昆仑行), Wujie Dongli (无界动力), and Vita Power (维他动力).
Battery cell decoupling turns Tier-1 suppliers into foundries
Automakers are turning cell manufacturers into contract foundries rather than buying packaged packs. Li Auto initiated its self-developed battery strategy in 2020, investing more than 200 million yuan annually over the past six years, totaling over 1 billion yuan excluding fixed assets. Its in-house team of more than 300 people designs the cells while suppliers like Sunwoda and CALB handle cell manufacturing. Li Auto independently develops and manufactures its battery management systems alongside thermal management systems. It also produces proprietary pack insulation materials. Consequently, Li Auto dropped out of CATL's top five customer list in August.

Strict fabrication rules make foundry manufacturing viable. Li Auto established more than 8,000 control standards at the cell level and over 1,000 at the pack level, totaling over 9,400 control standards.
Production remains narrow. Li Auto restricts choices to 5C ternary lithium and 5C lithium iron phosphate solutions, with at most two cell models in each category. These power the new-generation L8, the MEGA, and the i9. Deliveries using cells co-developed and contract-manufactured by Sunwoda reached 420,000 units since 2022, when Li Auto invested in Sunwoda and became its second-largest shareholder. Li Auto currently has no plans to supply its in-house battery technology externally due to high customization requirements. Telemetry stays in-house while suppliers act as foundries.
Procurement and Integration Framework for Chinese Automotive Merchant Tech
- Architecting autonomous machines, embodied AI robotics, or edge inference hardware requiring high compute density Evaluate merchant automotive-grade silicon such as Li Auto's Mach M100-supplied via its wholly owned chip subsidiary Xinchuang Zhihe (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. with 1,280 TOPS of computing power, 273 GB/s memory bandwidth, and claimed usable computing power three times Nvidia's Thor-U-or engage Nio's spun-off chip unit Anhui Shenji Technology, which develops municipal edge inference systems and joint venture IP via Chongqing Zhiyuan.
- Sourcing high-voltage power electronics and silicon carbide (SiC) modules for commercial powertrains Engage Sike Semiconductor directly rather than sourcing captive automotive sub-assemblies; following its February 2026 spin-off into an independent company from Li Auto (which retains 70% equity alongside Hunan Sanan Semiconductor), Sike is pursuing external financing, an IPO, and external merchant supply contracts alongside Li Auto's third-generation range extenders (6.3 L/100 km, 94.8% generator efficiency).
- Seeking merchant procurement of proprietary 5C lithium iron phosphate or ternary lithium battery packs Do not attempt to procure captive battery technology from Li Auto. Although Li Auto maintains an internal R&D team of over 300 engineers, has established over 9,400 control standards, and contract-manufactures through Sunwoda and CALB, it has explicitly confirmed it has no plans to externally supply its proprietary battery technology due to high customization requirements.
- Evaluating high-uptime commercial fleet charging and battery-swap infrastructure Integrate with the unified Nio Power network (valued at 16 billion yuan post-investment, with 4,126 stations as of September 26). The network achieves unit breakeven at 40 to 50 swaps per station per day (with integrated Yiyi Interconnect stations averaging 60 to 70 swaps daily), saves commercial vehicles up to 90 minutes per day, and deploys fifth-generation stations costing approximately 1.4 million yuan in equipment.
Swap networks shift from private perks to multi-tenant utilities
A single fifth-generation Nio battery swap station costs approximately 1.4 million yuan in equipment. To pay down that capital outlay, fourth-generation stations require 40 to 50 battery swaps per day to break even, according to geekpark. Captive consumer fleets rarely sustain that pace. Cao Cao Mobility operates over 42,000 customized vehicles. Nio estimates that switching taxi fleets to swap stations saves an operating vehicle up to 90 minutes each day, expanding vehicle revenue by 15% to 20%. Commercial routing delivers the steady throughput that private ownership cannot match.
Nio Power operates 4,126 battery swap stations across China. Sustaining that infrastructure requires shared commercial volume rather than exclusive brand prestige.
That economic arithmetic prompted Nio to open its proprietary grid. On September 28, Geely agreed to take a 30% equity stake in Nio Power by contributing 640 million yuan in cash and 100% equity in its fleet subsidiary Yiyi Interconnect (易易互联). The transaction establishes a 16 billion yuan valuation for Nio Power, where Nio retains 63.6%, ifanr reported. The partners plan to build a cumulative total of 10,000 battery swap stations by 2030. Shared amortization converts captive liabilities into recurring utility revenue.
Upstream power electronics are following the same merchant trajectory. Li Auto holds a 70% stake in Sike Semiconductor, a joint venture set up in 2022 with Hunan Sanan Semiconductor. Li Auto is now unbundling its silicon carbide modules to external buyers. Non-recurring engineering expenses in power hardware cannot be recouped on captive vehicle sales alone.
B2B Technology Spin-Offs and Merchant Supply Strategies: NIO vs. Li Auto
| Dimension | NIO | Li Auto |
|---|---|---|
| Dedicated Chip Subsidiary & Valuation | Anhui Shenji Technology (spun off; completed 2.257 billion yuan initial financing round in February 2026 at ~10 billion yuan post-investment valuation) | Xinchuang Zhihe (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. (registered July 2026 as a wholly owned subsidiary; valuation not disclosed in sources) |
| Autonomous Driving / Inference Silicon Strategy | Formed Chongqing Zhiyuan joint venture with Axera generating tech licensing fees; secured Hefei municipal edge inference project designation | Launched plans to externally supply proprietary Mach M100 chips (1,280 TOPS computing power, 273 GB/s memory bandwidth) |
| Silicon Carbide (SiC) Power Electronics | not covered | Sike Semiconductor (70% Li Auto equity) spun off into an independent company in February 2026, initiating an IPO plan to supply SiC modules externally |
| Energy & Charging Infrastructure Spinoff | Sold 30% equity stake in Nio Power to Geely at a 16 billion yuan valuation to supply battery swap services to commercial fleets and Robotaxis | not covered |
| In-House Battery Supply Policy | not covered | No plans to externally supply in-house battery technology due to high customization requirements; cells contract-manufactured by Sunwoda and CALB |
| Powertrain & Range Extender Commercialization | not covered | Launched plans to externally supply third-generation range extender system (6.3 liters per 100 kilometers fuel consumption, 94.8% generator efficiency) |
| Cash Reserves (End of Second Quarter) | 56.7 billion yuan | 87.5 billion yuan (end of Q2 2026) |
Systems architects can mirror Li Auto's battery decoupling playbook. Instead of constructing cell factories, Li Auto invested in Sunwoda in 2022 and became its second-largest shareholder after an additional capital injection. Cumulative deliveries of vehicles equipped with batteries co-developed with Li Auto and contract-manufactured by Sunwoda reached 420,000 units since 2022.
The model relies on strict product constraints. Li Auto limits its battery cell portfolio to 5C ternary lithium and 5C lithium iron phosphate solutions, with at most two cell models in each category.
Li Auto invested more than 200 million yuan annually in battery R&D over the past six years, totaling over 1 billion yuan excluding fixed assets such as laboratories. It established more than 8,000 control standards at the battery cell level and over 1,000 at the pack level, totaling over 9,400 control standards. Battery R&D head Liu Zhimin stated that the defect outflow rate reached the parts-per-billion level. Senior Vice President Liu Liguo acknowledged a significant gap compared to CATL in frontier technologies like solid-state batteries, but maintained that after-sales quality equals dedicated battery suppliers.
For readers outside China
- Availability: Direct commercial availability outside China is not disclosed in sources. Spun-off entities such as Li Auto's Xinchuang Zhihe (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd., Sike Semiconductor, and Nio's Anhui Shenji Technology have established domestic operations, municipal deployments (such as Shenji's edge inference project in Hefei), and infrastructure stretching across China (such as Nio Power's 4,126-station network along routes like Xi'an to Khorgos), but international export channels and global developer programs are not covered in the source material.
- Pricing: Component-level merchant unit pricing (such as individual unit costs for Mach M100 silicon or Sike SiC modules) is not disclosed in sources. Disclosed transaction benchmarks show that Nio's fifth-generation battery swap station equipment costs approximately 1.4 million yuan per station, while technology licensing via Chongqing Zhiyuan generated hundreds of millions of yuan. At the entity level, Nio Power was valued at 16 billion yuan following Geely's 640 million yuan cash injection, and Anhui Shenji Technology completed an initial round of 2.257 billion yuan at a 10 billion yuan post-investment valuation.
- Closest Western equivalents: Nvidia Thor-U
- Data residency: Data residency, cross-border compliance, and remote telemetry transmission rules are not disclosed in sources. Practitioners should note that documented edge inference projects and network assets-such as Shenji Technology's municipal edge computing contract with the Hefei municipal government and Nio Power's infrastructure-are integrated directly into domestic mainland Chinese municipal and energy infrastructure.
Sources
- 36kr 理想开始卖技术:马赫芯片、碳化硅、增程器要外供|36氪独家 https://36kr.com/p/3988488062630661
- geekpark 蔚来换电,终于等来了「别人家的车」 https://geekpark.net/news/371233
- ifanr 补能行业变天!蔚来迎来新盟友,吉利将推出换电新车型 https://ifanr.com/1682222
- 36kr 理想再谈自研电池:电芯谁来造都行,前提是打通数据 https://36kr.com/p/3994346489084932
- 36kr 亏掉1000亿后,蔚来终于赚钱了丨深氪 https://36kr.com/p/3966195340205313
- woshipm 国产大模型,正在沦为"产品周期股" https://woshipm.com/ai/6475118.html
The evidence: 71 facts from 6 Chinese articles
Each line below was extracted from the article it sits under, in Chinese, before any of this was written. The writing is done from these and never from the source prose - that separation is structural, not a promise. How we work.
36kr亏掉1000亿后,蔚来终于赚钱了丨深氪
- Over the past 10 years, NIO accumulated approximately 100 billion yuan in publicly disclosed losses.
- In its quarterly financial report released on September 1, NIO achieved a non-GAAP profit of 26.1 million yuan, marking three consecutive profitable quarters since the fourth quarter of the previous year.
- NIO transitioned from an annual loss of 20 billion yuan to profitability within one year.
- Domestic passenger car sales in China dropped by approximately 20% year-on-year in the first half of the year, according to the China Passenger Car Association.
- Following product releases in August of the previous year, NIO's monthly deliveries approached 50,000 vehicles, doubling year-on-year.
- The third-generation NIO ES8 is priced in the 400,000-yuan range, compared to 500,000 to 600,000 yuan for the second-generation ES8.
- Prior to 2025, NIO vehicle cockpits were equipped with only a single vertical center control screen.
- On September 20, 2025, NIO launched the third-generation ES8 equipped with five to six screens and zero-gravity seats.
- On August 21, one year after its unveiling, cumulative deliveries of the third-generation NIO ES8 reached 140,000 units.
- Cumulative deliveries of the NIO ES9 exceeded 20,000 units within 73 days of initial delivery.
- NIO reduced its total workforce from 46,000 employees to more than 30,000.
36kr理想开始卖技术:马赫芯片、碳化硅、增程器要外供|36氪独家
- In July 2026, Li Auto registered a wholly owned subsidiary for its chip business named Xinchuang Zhihe (Shanghai) Technology Co., Ltd. (芯创智核(上海)科技有限公司), with Li Auto joint company secretary Wang Yang serving as legal representative.
- Li Auto's proprietary Mach M100 assisted driving chip features 1,280 TOPS of computing power and a memory bandwidth of 273 GB/s.
- Starting in the second quarter of 2026, Li Auto began deploying the Mach M100 chip in the updated L9, L8, MEGA, and the new i9 vehicle models.
- As of the end of the second quarter of 2026, Li Auto held 87.5 billion yuan in cash reserves.
- Li Auto delivered 261,600 vehicles between January and August 2026, representing a 0.6% year-on-year decrease.
- Li Auto posted a net loss of 3.994 billion yuan in the first half of 2026, down from a net profit of 1.743 billion yuan in the first half of 2025.
- Li Auto's gross margin fell from 19.4% to 9.4% in the first half of 2026.
- By the second quarter of 2026, Li Auto had maintained quarterly R&D expenditure at around 3 billion yuan for six consecutive quarters.
- Li Auto's third-generation in-house range extender system achieves fuel consumption of 6.3 liters per 100 kilometers and an in-house motor power generation efficiency of 94.8%.
- Li Auto holds a 70% equity stake in Sike Semiconductor, a joint venture founded in 2022 with Hunan Sanan Semiconductor.
- Former Li Auto personnel have founded or co-founded five embodied AI robotics startups: Xieyue Intelligence (斜跃智能), Zhijian Dongli (至简动力), Kunlunhang (昆仑行), Wujie Dongli (无界动力), and Vita Power (维他动力).
- Nio's spun-off chip subsidiary Anhui Shenji Technology completed an initial financing round of 2.257 billion yuan in February 2026 at a post-investment valuation of around 10 billion yuan.
36kr理想再谈自研电池:电芯谁来造都行,前提是打通数据
- Li Auto has deployed its self-developed batteries in models including the new-generation L8, the MEGA, and the i9.
- Li Auto dropped out of CATL's top five customer list in August.
- Sunwoda's share of battery supply to Li Auto previously peaked at around 30%.
- Under Li Auto's battery development model, Li Auto designs and develops the battery cells while suppliers like Sunwoda and CALB handle cell manufacturing.
- Li Auto independently develops, designs, and manufactures its battery management systems, thermal management systems, and pack insulation materials.
- Li Auto's current list of partners for its self-developed battery system does not include CATL.
- Li Auto initiated its self-developed battery strategy in 2020.
- Li Auto's in-house battery research and development team consists of more than 300 people.
- Li Auto invested more than 200 million yuan annually in battery R&D over the past six years, totaling over 1 billion yuan excluding fixed assets such as laboratories.
- Li Auto invested in Sunwoda in 2022 and became its second-largest shareholder after an additional capital injection.
- Cumulative deliveries of Li Auto vehicles equipped with batteries co-developed with Li Auto and contract-manufactured by Sunwoda reached 420,000 units since 2022.
- Li Auto limits its battery cell portfolio to 5C ternary lithium and 5C lithium iron phosphate solutions, with at most two cell models in each category.
- Li Auto has established more than 8,000 control standards at the battery cell level and over 1,000 at the pack level, totaling over 9,400 control standards.
geekpark蔚来换电,终于等来了「别人家的车」
- Nio's third-generation ES8 achieved over 150,000 units in sales within 12 months of launch, and the ES9 exceeded 30,000 cumulative deliveries within four months of launch.
- On September 28, Geely Holding agreed to acquire a 30% equity stake in Nio Power by contributing 100% of the equity in Yiyi Interconnect (易易互联) plus 640 million yuan in cash.
- As part of their partnership, Nio acquired a 10% equity stake in Geely's charging subsidiary Haohan Energy (浩瀚能源).
- Following Geely's investment, Nio retains a 63.6% stake in Nio Power, Geely holds 30%, and Wuhan Guangchuang (武汉光创) holds 6.4%, giving Nio Power a standalone valuation of 16 billion yuan.
- Geely holds an option to invest an additional 640 million yuan to raise its stake in Nio Power to 34% within two years after closing or before Nio Power initiates a new financing round.
- As of the end of the second quarter, Nio Group held cash reserves of 56.7 billion yuan.
- As of April of the previous year, Yiyi Interconnect operated more than 470 battery swap stations.
- In 2023, Yiyi Interconnect's more than 300 battery swap stations averaged over 20,000 daily swaps, equivalent to roughly 60 to 70 swaps per station per day.
- Cao Cao Mobility currently has more than 42,000 customized vehicles in operation.
- Nio Power operates 4,126 battery swap stations.
ifanr补能行业变天!蔚来迎来新盟友,吉利将推出换电新车型
- On September 28, Nio and Geely Holding Group reached a strategic transaction covering electric vehicle charging and battery swapping businesses.
- Under the agreement, Geely will subscribe to newly issued shares of Nio Power with 100% equity of its fleet-vehicle battery-swapping subsidiary Yiyi Interconnect (易易互联) plus 640 million yuan in cash.
- Following the transaction, Geely holds a 30% stake in Nio Power, Nio retains 63.6%, and Nio Power is valued at approximately 16 billion yuan post-investment.
- Geely holds an option to invest an additional 640 million yuan over the next two years to increase its shareholding in Nio Power to 34%.
- Geely's 30% equity stake in Nio Power is linked to operational milestones and can be adjusted downward if performance targets are not met, but not below 20%.
- Nio will acquire a 10% equity stake in Geely subsidiary Haohan Energy, and the proceeds will be used by Haohan Energy to purchase charging assets from Nio.
- William Li stated on September 28 that the strategic cooperation between Nio and Geely had been in preparation for about three years.
- Geely and Nio signed a strategic cooperation agreement on battery swapping in November 2023 covering battery standards, swapping technology, network construction, vehicle R&D, and battery asset management.
- As of September 26, Nio's battery swap station network in China reached 4,126 stations.
- Nio's Silk Road battery swapping route extends continuously from Xi'an to Khorgos.
- Nio deployed its first zero-carbon off-grid solar-and-storage battery swap station at the Xingxingxia service area on the G30 Lianhuo Expressway in Xinjiang.
woshipm国产大模型,正在沦为“产品周期股”
- Zhipu went public in January at an issue price of HK$116.2 per share, giving it an initial market capitalization of approximately HK$51.8 billion.
- On June 22, Zhipu's market capitalization reached HK$1.07 trillion, representing an increase of more than 20 times its IPO valuation.
- As of October 7, Zhipu's share price had fallen to HK$696, down 76.6% from its all-time peak, leaving it with a market capitalization of approximately HK$324.1 billion.
- Across four major model releases this year, Zhipu's stock rose on the day of release in three instances, averaging a single-day gain of 12.3%.
- On February 12, Zhipu released GLM-5, after which its stock rose 28.68% on the day of release and gained an additional 56.22% over the subsequent five trading days.
- On June 17, Zhipu open-sourced GLM-5.2, after which its stock rose 12.62% on the release day and gained another 41.57% over the following five trading days.
- Between August 3 and the release of GLM-5.3, Zhipu's stock price surged by more than 40%, rising from HK$940 to HK$1,317.
- On August 14, Zhipu released GLM-5.3, after which its stock fell 3.57% on the release day and declined by an additional 11.1% over the subsequent five trading days.
- In January 2021, NIO's market capitalization surpassed $100 billion, while Li Auto was valued at approximately $33 billion to $35 billion and XPeng was valued at about $40 billion.
- On February 27, 2024, Li Auto's Hong Kong market capitalization reached HK$349.56 billion, compared to HK$94.23 billion for NIO and HK$68.87 billion for XPeng.
- NIO, XPeng, and Li Auto have market capitalizations of approximately HK$67.9 billion, HK$72.0 billion, and HK$93.4 billion, respectively.
- At the beginning of this year, Morgan Stanley initiated coverage on domestic Chinese LLM companies with valuations centered around 54 times 2027 P/S.
- UBS assigned Zhipu a target valuation more than five times higher than its peers despite a revenue difference of only 50%.
- In July, JPMorgan lowered Zhipu's projected 2030 P/E ratio from 30 times to 20 times and cut its target price from HK$2,400 to HK$1,600 following a competitor's model launch.